Privacy Policy

contact now
Golf Green Old Ford Manor

Capto Golf Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains the personal data we collect from and about you, either directly or indirectly, and how we use it.The notice also covers the choices you can make about the data we collect, and how you can control these choices. It applies to all Capto Golf products, applications and websites. Please read this privacy notice carefully to understand when you may provide personal data to us and how Capto Golf uses personal data provided. By using Capto Golf products and services you agree tot he use of your personal data as described in this privacy notice.Capto Golf has a data protection regime in place to verses the effective and secure processing of personal data.

1. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about the use of your personal data, please send us an email to privacy.

The seller is Precision, with registered office in Tregozzano 87 Arezzo AR 52100 IT, Chamber of Commerce of Arezzo, VAT number 02245990516, with fiscal code 02245990516, is a data controller for the personal data we collect through the products and services subject to this privacy notice.

2. SITUATIONS WHERE PERSONAL DATA MAY BE COLLECTED

Capto Golf collects certain personal data in each of the following situations:

2.1 Website browsing

We collect information of IP addresses and information provided by cookies or similar technology. Furthermore, we may collect information of your name and e-mail address, if you choose to provide this information to us voluntarily to receive further information of our products and services.

2.2 Enquiries through the Capto Golf Sales

If you contact Capto Golf’s Sales Force via any of our websites, by telephone, e-mail, social media or other channels, we may collect information of your name and e-mail address.

2.3 Purchase of a Capto Golf product

When you purchase a Capto Golf product we collect information such as your name, billing and delivery address, EU VAT number (for businesses registered in the European Union), e-mail address and phone number.

2.4 Opening of Capto Golf account

When you open a Capto Golf account and become a registered user we collect information of your name, e-mail and username. Furthermore, we may collect information of your home address, telephone number, gender, age, nationality, golf handicap, dexterity, golfer segment and user category, if you choose to register such information voluntarily.

2.5 Use of products and services by registered users (product owners, including coaches and event/tournament organisers) and non-registered users (players)

When Capto Golf products are used we collect performance data, including but not limited to data parameters, video recordings, screen casts, reports, information on player visits, information on creation/cancellation and reactivation of subscriptions, information on downloaded certificates, progress data of lessons and courses, ball data parameters, lifetime stats and achievements/badges depending on the specific Capto Golf product and/or service used.

If you use your Capto Golf product to collect data from your students, potential customers and/or participants in events/tournaments and/or otherwise make your Capto Golf product available to third parties, subject to any applicable limitations in Capto Golf’s general terms and conditions for sale and delivery of products and product related services by Capto Golf and Capto Golf’s terms and conditions for use of account, it is your responsibility as product owner prior to commencement of any such use of the Capto Golf product to inform the relevant student/customer/participant of the content of this privacy notice; cf. Capto Golf’s terms and conditions for use of account.Upon completion of an event/tournament and/or training session by a player, Capto Golf may also share a link to this privacy notice to any student/participant, who has requested to receive a player report in connection with the training session/event/tournament.

2.6 Collection of functional data

In addition to the above, Capto Golf collects certain functional data related to the radar equipment and the IT-devices used in connection with the operation hereof, including but not limited to radar system information, GPS data, radar temperature, power on/off date, usage time, user ID, sign-up date, last shot date, IP address, network name, information of connected devices, login date, depending on the product and service used.

3. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION AND LEGAL BASIS FORTHE PROCESSING

The information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

To provide you with detailed and comprehensive data points on your current and historic performance within golf, whether for training and/or leisure purposes;
To personalise your experience;
To continuously improve the Capto Golf equipment and software and the usability hereof;
To facilitate Capto Golf’s business operations and analysis in relation to development of new products and/or services;
To ensure a safe and secure product;
To improve our websites;
To improve customer support (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
To marketing and communication purposes;
To process orders and transactions;
To facilitate sharing and disclosure by you of the tracked data;
For documentation purposes in case of disputes.

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.The processing can be necessary for our performance of a contract between you or your organisation; and/or for us to pursue our legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you.

4. INFORMATION SHARING

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company outside Capto Golf for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the expressed purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. For example, we may ask for your consent for Capto Golf to provide your shot data from a specific driving range you visit and your contact details to third-party sponsor(s) of the specific driving range, if any, in order for the sponsor(s)to provide you with offers for golf related equipment, services, apparel and travel options. Notwithstanding the above, your name and performance in specific events/tournaments may be made available to Capto Golf’s partners and the public (via leaderboards and similar) in connection with any competition organised by Capto Golf or involving use of Capto Golf equipment. Further, we may exchange your information with other companies within the Capto Golf Group to ensure that we provide you with an efficient and effective service.We only share information with partners and suppliers if we are satisfied that they have sufficient measures in place to protect your information and only after having necessary privacy notices and/or data processing agreements in place.

5. DETAILS OF TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRY AND SAFEGUARDS

Your personal data may be stored and processed on secure cloud service providers located in the United States of America or in the European Union.

6. RETENTION PERIODS

We will keep your information until the date falling 24 months after termination of your Capto Golf account or service and/or other contract with Capto Golf, provided that limited information may be retained after such date, if required by applicable law.

7. USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through yourWeb browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights under the applicable data protection laws, including the following rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation:

The right to be informed via privacy notices such as this.
The right of access to any personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access     request in writing, either via a letter to Capto Golf, Tregozzano 87 Arezzo AR 52100 IT, attention: Privacy Officer, or via email to: privacy. (to ensure that we can deal     with your request you will need to include your current name and address, proof of identity e.g. a copy of your driving license or passport). We do     not charge for making a subject access request.
The right of rectification, we must correct inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.
The right to erasure. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing unless we have a legal obligation to process your personal information.
The right to restrict processing. You have the right to suppress processing. We can retain just enough information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future. the right to withdraw your consent.
You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you may have provided for Capto Golf to process your personal data.
The right to data portability. We can provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form when asked.
The right to object to processing for directs marketing purposes

9. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions or wish to make a complaint, comment or compliment about Capto Golf’s processing of your personal information, please forward it to e-mail: privacy.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:For independent advice, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority,

The Information Commissioner’s Office:
The Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745
https://ico.org.uk/

10. CHANGES

If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will place an updated version hereof on this page. By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we share it with others.